Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Makeup pouch

a little oh-so-cute boxy makeup pouch for Marliza! thank you for your order :D

Tuesday, July 26, 2011


a sundress for our coming beach vacation weeehooooo. now all we need is a sunhat :D

fabric : heidi grace collection + local polkadot 

Thursday, July 21, 2011

toddler purse

two toddler purse for Marliza! thank you for your order!

fabric: heidi grace collection

Monday, July 18, 2011


i love birthday events, they just give me another reason to sew something special for someone :D

i made this little yukata for a tweetmomma friend's 1 y/o son birthday .isnt it cute?? this is my first time sewing for boys but im glad it turned out fine. now i want a boy for myself!

and few days ago we were invited to another bday party by hubs colleague, when i told him to buy the bday present for the bday girl, he said y dont u sew something instead ? haha senang cakapp. it was so last minute and i didnt have enuff time to sew a garment, so i decided to sew a little handbag for the 2 y/o bday girl. ayra saw the handbag and claimed it as hers immediately. i definitely need to sew her another one for this coming raya!
didnt use any pattern for this handbag, i just cut the fabric spontaneously and went along with it. glad it turned out fine!

the cute outer fabric is from @arifahira :D (padded)
closure : magnetic button

Sunday, July 17, 2011

etsy msia crafty market with okinokiyo!

we made it to the crafty market! banyak kali dah nak pegi tapi tak penah ada rezeki, so this time i had made sure our schedule is blocked nicely for this event hehhe. as you know i have been helping mai of @okinokiyo to sew for quite a while, and this time she has offered me to put my products at the booth!  i was sooo excited i kept reminding hubby about the event almost everyday hahaha.
we arrived there a bit late coz kerol had a meeting in the morning,  to my surprise the market was BIG, there were also booths selling nonhandmades stuffs like clothes, shoes handbags and such. btw it was held in an open space at JayaOne so we we all sweaty walking from booth to booth on thot sunny day. Ayra was looking forward to meet her kakak nasya but unfortunately she wasnt around. Little missy got all excited (lebih dari mak lol) seeing all the colorful handmade stuffs at mai’s booth,  and she just stood there fiddling with the rosette hairband going oohs and ahhs over them . cantikk tak? cantik tak? non-stop . she was our crowd drawer for a while. lol  then after a while she went doodling on @idoublera’s chalk mat, doing a free demo for customers LOL.  i was hoping to bump into ira there but unfortunately she came n left early that day.
i wasnt there for long but i was lucky enuff to meet another twitter momma @hajarhakim who came by at the booth with her family. sgt geram tgk her lovely kids. apparently the eldest is at the same age with Ayra. :D

all in all, i really had fun at the market, didnt buy anything tho and cant thank  mai enuff for giving me the opportunity. thanks mai!
happy kiddo having  lunch at nandos
okinokiyo booth!
“cantik tak? cantik tak?” over n over again. tak larat lah mommy nak jawab dearr
your little shopping assistant!
ok ni macam boleh mintak royalty from @idoublera nih lol

new label and new blog!!

just wanted to let you know that ive came up with a new label for my handmade stuffs. yes i still love my old yummymades label , but changes are for good right? the whole idea when i was brainstorming for the new label is to use my own initial (MH) and turn in into something that is easy to remember . so i did a few design n finally came up with this one.
and finally ive set up a new blog for this label! it took me awhile to work with the free template but im glad its done! pheww hope you like it :D
full label

short label
its much simpler and i really2 love the outcome!

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

macbook pro sleeve (envelope style)

This is for my highscool friend niza. Thanks for your order!

fabric from my collection

outer fabric - cotton (padded)
lining- flannel  
closure- velro